en-USes-MX
Fireworks

Most jurisdictions have city ordinances prohibiting the use of fireworks within or near the city limits.  If you are unsure of the ordinances, it is always safer to check with the city or local fire department prior to the purchase or discharge of fireworks. 

To check an interactive county map with the fireworks free buffer zone area, go to this link https://gis.wilco.org/maps/?viewer=countymap.

To view information on the dangers of fireworks, click here.

For fireworks safety tips by the American Pyrotechnics Association, click here.

 
Stop the Pop

Courtesy of City of Round Rock

 
Fireworks Code

SUBCHAPTER C. FIREWORKS

Sec. 352.051.  REGULATION OF RESTRICTED FIREWORKS.  (a)  For the purposes of this section the following definitions shall apply:

(1)  "Restricted fireworks" means only those items classified under 49 C.F.R. Sec. 173.100(r)(2) (10-1-86 edition), as "skyrockets with sticks" and "missiles with fins".

(2)  "Drought conditions" means the existence immediately preceding or during the fireworks season of a Keetch-Byram Drought Index of 575 or greater.

(b)(1)  The Texas Forest Service in the ordinary course of its activities shall determine whether drought conditions, as defined under Subsection (a)(2), exist on average in any county requesting such a determination. The Texas Forest Service shall make available the measurement index guidelines used to determine whether drought conditions exist in a particular area. Following any determination that such drought conditions exist, the Texas Forest Service shall notify said county or counties when such drought conditions no longer exist. The Texas Forest Service shall make its services available each day during the Texas Independence Day, San Jacinto Day, Memorial Day, Fourth of July, and December fireworks seasons to respond to the request of any county for a determination whether drought conditions exist on average in the county.

(2)  The Texas Forest Service shall be allowed to take such donations of equipment or funds as necessary to aid in the carrying out of this section.

(c)  Upon a determination under this section that drought conditions exist on average in a specified county, the commissioners court of the county by order may prohibit or restrict the sale or use of restricted fireworks in the unincorporated area of the county.  In addition, during the December fireworks season, the commissioners court of a county by order may restrict or prohibit the sale or use of restricted fireworks in specified areas when conditions on rural acreage in the county not under cultivation for a period of at least 12 months are determined to be extremely hazardous for the danger of fire because of high grass or dry vegetation.

(d)  To facilitate compliance with an order adopted under Subsection (c), the order must be adopted before:

(1)  February 15 of each year for the Texas Independence Day fireworks season;

(2)  April 1 of each year for the San Jacinto Day fireworks season;

(3)  April 25 of each year for the Cinco de Mayo fireworks season;

(4)  May 15 of each year for the Memorial Day fireworks season;

(5)  June 15 of each year for the Fourth of July fireworks season; and

(6)  December 15 of each year for each December fireworks season.

(e)  An order issued under this section shall expire upon determination as provided under Subsection (b) that such drought conditions no longer exist.

(f)  When a county issues an order restricting or prohibiting the sale or use of restricted fireworks under this section, the county may designate one or more areas of appropriate size and accessibility in the county as safe areas where the use of restricted fireworks is not prohibited, and the legislature encourages a county to designate such an area for that purpose.  The safe area may be provided by the county, a municipality within the county, or an individual, business, or corporation.  A safe area may be designated in and provided in the geographic area of the regulatory jurisdiction of a municipality if the activity conducted in the safe area is authorized by general law or a municipal regulation or ordinance.  An area is considered safe if adequate public safety and fire protection services are provided to the area.  A county, municipality, individual, business, or corporation is not liable for injuries or damages resulting from the designation, maintenance, or use of the safe area.

(g)  A person selling any type of fireworks, including restricted fireworks, in a county that has adopted an order under Subsection (c) shall, at every location at which the person sells fireworks in the county, provide reasonable notice of the order and reasonable notice of any location designated under Subsection (f) as a safe area.

(h)  An affected party is entitled to injunctive relief to prevent the violation or threatened violation of a requirement or prohibition established by an order adopted under this section.

(i)  A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally violates a prohibition established by an order issued under this section.  An offense under this subsection is a Class C misdemeanor.

(j)  A civil action against a county based on the county's actions under this section must be brought in the appropriate court in that county.

Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 865, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.  Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 500, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995;  Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1399, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;  Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1244, Sec. 1 to 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.  Renumbered from Sec. 240.904 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 12.004, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.

Amended by:

Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1179 (H.B. 539), Sec. 7, eff. June 15, 2007.

Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 710 (H.B. 1150), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.

Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 710 (H.B. 1150), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.